2009-09-01 / Headlines

Sinte Gleska University Celebrates 37th Annual Graduation

ANTELOPE LAKE CAMPUS - Sinte Gleska University is pleased to announce the successful completion of degrees and certificates by 100 students. Celebration of this event was on Friday, August 28.

Photos by Lynette Noline Photos by Lynette Noline An honoring of the retiring SGU employees was also held, including Albert White Hat, Chair of the Lakota Studies Department, Leland Bordeaux, Vice President of the Academic Department, Garfield Leader Charge, Bus Driver, along with Georgia Bordeaux, Director of the Student Services Department, and Dorothy Peterson of the Nursing Department.

A Wiping of the Tears Ceremony was also held. SGU's graduation was in memory of Lori Luxon Cadotte, Benjamin (Jim) LaPointe, Lisa Havemann, Don Moccasin, William Stands and Schuyler Houser. All have been connected with SGU in some manner.

Guest Speaker for the 37th Annual Graduation was Olympic Gold Medalist, Billy Mills, an Oglala Lakota. He has devoted his time to strengthening Native Youth and delivering the message that nothing is impossible if you set a goal, strive to achieve it and then be proud of it. Billy Mills set a goal, strived to achieve it and then proved it in the 1964 Olympics held in Tokyo, Japan, where he won the 10,000 Meter Run.

SGU President stated, "We congratulate and are extremely proud of our graduates. They have overcome many obstacles and struggles to achieve their honor. We wish them the best in their new found journey, and express our appreciation and gratitude to their families and friends for their support."

The Board of Regents, Administration, Faculty and Staff congratulates the following graduates:


Master of Education: M.Ed
Shiloh Hanzlicek
Curriculum and Instruction
Master of Art Human Services: MA
Kenneth S. Fay
Community Counseling Track
Bachelor of Art: BA
Arts & Science
Jennifer L. Bordeaux-Black Bear
Liberal Arts/Science Concentration/
English/Lakota Studies Minor
Dolores R. Barron
Liberal Arts/History Concentration/
Literature/
Lakota Studies Minor
Business
Donna Hollow Horn Bear
Business Management/
Tribal Management Minor
Karen Little Thunder
Business Management/Tribal Management
Minor
Education
Louis Antoine
Secondary
Education/History/Lakota Studies
Concentration
LaVera Brave
Elementary Education K-8/Early
Childhood Education
Amy Cameron
Elementary Education K-8/Middle
School Education Concentration
Liane Christensen
Elementary Education K-8/Early
Childhood Education**
Robin Curtis
Elementary Education K-8/Middle
School Education Concentration
Audie Larvie
Elementary Education K-8/Early
Childhood Education
Maria Two Lance
Elementary Education K-8/K-12
Special Education
Suzanne Roubideaux
Elementary Education K-8/Early
Childhood Education
South Dakota Teacher Certification
Mindi Shubert
7-12 History**
Ben Whiting
7-12 Biology, English Composite**
Human Services
Gayla Big Boy
Criminal Justice
Rhonda Black Lance
Vocational Rehabilitation
Susan Boerner
Criminal Justice
Julia Cahill
Mental Health
Dawn Floyd
Mental Health
Rosa Good
Criminal Justice
Valene Hawk
Mental Health
Melissa Kari
Criminal Justice
Maria Lambert
Criminal Justice
Mary Leader Charge
Criminal Justice
Debbie LeRoy
Criminal Justice
Camille Martell
Mental Health
Linda Old Lodge
Mental Health
Brenda Peneaux
Mental Health
Harley Sazue
Mental Health
Destiny Swan
Mental Health
Nancy White Horse
Vocational Rehabilitation/Mental
Health Concentration
Lakota Studies
Harold Charging Hawk
Lakota Language/Teaching
Bachelor of Science: BS
Arts & Science
Charles L. Mack
Tribal Lands Mgt and
Environmental Science
Associate of Art: AA
Arts & Science
Charles Iron Shell, III
Arts & Science
Alexandra Romero
Arts & Science
Ihanktonwan Community College
Elmer Arrow
Arts & Science
Madeline Fast Horse
Arts & Science
Ashley Fobb
Arts & Science
Rafael Garcia
Arts & Science
Roger Hopkins
Arts & Science
Isnana Waste Win
Arts & Science
Bessie Weddell
Arts & Science
Marcy Zephier
Arts & Science
Lower Brule Community College
Jeshua John Estes, Jr.
Arts & Science
Taren Estes
Arts & Science
Leonard Jack, III
Arts & Science
Tracy Colleen Hopkins
Arts & Science
Business
Michelle Chauncey
Business Management

Michael Haukaas
Business Management
Lisa Johnson
Business Management
Carlene Oliver
Business Management
*Holly Petite
Business Management
AAS Data Processing
Lori Weaver
Business Management
Stephanie White Eyes
Business Management
Byron Wright
Business Management
Education
Geraldine Black Wolf
Early Childhood Education
Rebecca Fredrick
Early Childhood Education
Ihanktonwan Community College
Jessica Bruguier
Early Childhood Education
Lower Brule Community College
Yvonne M. Johnson
Elementary Education
Tally Monteau
Elementary Education
Kristy Diane Nelson
Elementary Education
Michelle Schoenfelder
Elementary Education
Human Services
Nikita Black Bear
Human Services
Sunrise Black Bull
Human Services
Marie Chasing Hawk
Human Services
Mary Chasing Hawk
Human Services
Raine Eagle Cloud
Human Services
Wayne Frederick
Human Services
Rayni Gassman
Human Services
Donovan Kills Plenty
Human Services
Thomasine LaPointe
Human Services
Frances Means
Human Services
Carmen Swift Hawk
Human Services
Lakota Studies
Meredith Kills In Water
Lakota Language/General
Ihanktonwan Community College
Holly Horn
Human Services
Lower Brue Community College
Hollie Fallis
Human Services
Deirdra V. Iyotte-Voice
Human Services
Associate of Applied Science: AAS
Institute of Technologies/
Administrative Assistant
Summer Fast Dog
Administrative Assistant
Lisa Iyotte
Administrative Assistant
Tamieka Riggs
Administrative Assistant
Institute of Technologies/
Building Trades
*Elmer Blue Thunder
Building Trades
One Year Certificate/Electrical
Jaryl Smashed Ice
Building Trades
Institute of Technologies/
Computer Technology
William P. Blacksmith
Computer Technology
Institute of Technologies/Office
Technology/Medical
Denise Marshall
Office Technology/Medical Institute
of Technologies/
Data Processing
Jolene Arcoren
Data Processing
Calvin Sully, Jr.
Data Processing
18 Month Certificate
Institute of Technologies/Nursing
Melissa Fisher
Licensed Practical Nursing
Mandy Old Lodge
Licensed Practical Nursing
Thomas Routh
Licensed Practical Nursing
Cathy Schneider
Licensed Practical Nursing
Renata Semrad
Licensed Practical Nursing
Stacy Tarrell
Licensed Practical Nursing
Suzanna R. Valandra-Neiss Licensed
Practical Nursing
One Year Certificate
Stacey Charging Hawk
OfficeTechnology
*Chad Chauncey
Electrical
Plumbing
Eleanor Clairmont
OfficeTechnology
Shannon DuBray
OfficeTechnology
Pearl Iron Hawk
Entrepreneurship
Desiree LaRoche
Nursing
Reginald Little Thunder
Plumbing

Return to top

Click here for print edition
2009-09-01 digital edition
6p1.jpg
6p2.jpg
6p3.jpg
6p4.jpg


Oglala Sioux Tribe














  Newspaper and Education Contest Award Winner

Newspaper and Education Contest Award Winner


Click for Pine Ridge, South Dakota Forecast

Click for Rosebud, South Dakota Forecast